IRP for Electricity, 2010: Programme and Venue

    0
    51
    DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

    INTEGRATED RESOURCE PLAN FOR ELECTRICITY, 2010

    PROGRAMME:  STAKEHOLDER PLENARY SESSION

    7 JUNE 2010

    09:00 – 16:30

    CSIR INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION CENTRE

    MEIRING NAUDE ROAD, BRUMMERIA, PRETORIA

    1.

    Arrival and Registration

    Tea and Coffee

    All

    08h30 to 09h00

    2.

    Opening and Welcome

    Programme Facilitator

    Mr Collin Matjila

    09h00 to 09h15

    3.

    Introductory Remarks

    Director-General: DOE

    Ms Nelisiwe Magubane

    09h15 to 09h30 

    4.

    IRP Methodology; Stakeholder Engagement Approach and High Level Milestone Chart

    Acting Deputy Director-General:  Electricity, Nuclear and Clean Energy

     Mr Ompi Aphane 

    09h00 to 10h15

    5.

    Presentations by Stakeholders

    1.       SASTELA

    2.       BUSA

    3.       Sustainable Energy Africa

    10h15 to 10h30

    10h30 to 10h45

    10h45 to 11h00

    6.

    Morning Tea/Coffee

    All

    11h00 to 11h15

    7.

    Presentations by Stakeholders

    4.       Sappi Management Services

    5.       Umoya Energy

    6.       African Infrastructure Investment Managers (AIIM)

    7.       Tongaat Hulett

    8.       Mark Pickering

    9.       Alstom

    10.     Youth in Climate Change Forum

    11h15  to 11h30

    11h30 to 11h45

    11H45 to 12h00

    12h00 to 12h15

    12h15 to 12h30

    12h30 to 12h45

    12h45 to 13h00

    8.

    Lunch

    All

    13h00 to 14h00

    9.

    Presentations by Stakeholders

    11.     EIUG

    12.     South Durban Community Environmental Alliance

    13.     South African Communities Environmental Institute (SAFCEI)

    14.     RES Southern Africa

    14h00 to 14h15

    14h15 to 14h30

    14h30 to 14h45

    14h45 to 15h00

    10.

    Afternoon Tea/Coffee

    All

    15h00 to 15h15

    11.

    Presentations by Stakeholders

    15.     Dave Long

    16.     WWF-SA

    17.     Mainstream Renewable Power

    18.     Mbani Wesizwe Sustainable Investments

    15h15 to 15h30

    15h30 to 15h45

    15h45 to 16h00

    16h00 to 16h15

    12.

    Way Forward and Closure

    Programme Facilitator

    16h15 to 16h30


    8 JUNE 2010

    09:00 – 16:30

    1.

    Arrival and Registration

    Tea and Coffee

    All

    08h30 to 09h00

    2.

    Opening and Welcome

    Programme Facilitator

    Ms Phindile Nzimande

    09h00 to 09h15

    3.

    Introductory Remarks

    Director-General: DOE

    Ms Nelisiwe Magubane

    09h15 to 09h30 

    4.

    IRP Methodology; Stakeholder Engagement Approach and High Level Milestone Chart

    Acting Deputy Director-General:  Electricity, Nuclear and Clean Energy

     Mr Ompi Aphane 

    09h00 to 10h15

    5.

    Presentations by Stakeholders

    1.       BioTherm Energy

    2.       Koeberg Alert Alliance

    3.       Vestas

    10h15 to 10h30

    10h30 to 10h45

    10h45 to 11h00

    6.

    Morning Tea/Coffee

    All

    11h00 to 11h15

    7.

    Presentations by Stakeholders

    4.       Climate Justice Now! Western Cape

    5.       Earthlife Africa JHB

    6.       NECSA

    7.       iGas

    8.       Energy Caucus

    9.       Quartile Capital

    10.     Eskom

    11h15  to 11h30

    11h30 to 11h45

    11H45 to 12h00

    12h00 to 12h15

    12h15 to 12h30

    12h30 to 12h45

    12h45 to 13h00

    8.

    Lunch

    All

    13h00 to 14h00

    9.

    Presentations by Stakeholders

    11.     Exxaro

    12.     IDASA

    13.     Climate Justice Now! Gauteng

    14.     Black Harvest Trading

    14h00 to 14h15

    14h15 to 14h30

    14h30 to 14h45

    14h45 to 15h00

    10.

    Afternoon Tea/Coffee

    All

    15h00 to 15h15

    11.

    Presentations by Stakeholders

    15h15 to 15h30

    12.

    Way Forward and Closure

    Programme Facilitator

    16h00 to 16h30

    Comments

    comments